Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 101403.015 - Worker Loading Vehicle Is Struck By Second Vehicle And Leg I
Accident: 101403.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1251858.015 | 08/02/2017 | | West Coast Drywall & Company, Inc. |
At 7:00 a.m. on July 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction c ompany, was loading painting materials into a vehicle in preparation for paintin g newly constructed residences at a job site. He was standing behind his vehicl e's tailgate when a second, driverless vehicle began to roll toward him. The se cond vehicle struck Employee #1 and pinned him against his vehicle's tailgate. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed leg. During the subsequent investig ation, it was determined that the second vehicle's parking brake had not been se t when its operator exited.
Keywords:
brake, caught between, construction vehicle, crushed, loading, paint, residential construction, struck by, tailgate, work rules
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1251858.015 |
31 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Painting and paint spraying machine operators |