Accident Summary Nr: 101402089 - Employee died from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304916729 | 10/31/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Monroe Plbg & Htg |
Abstract: On October 29, 2002, Employee #1 was working from an aerial work platform near a pressurized compartment. He attempted to remove a 6-inch cap from the compartment and was struck in the face. Employee #1 fell from the platform, hitting a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304916729 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |