Accident Summary Nr: 101401.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 101401.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282244.01512/11/2017423310Srs Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was delivering roofing supplies to a jobsite. Employee #1 was loading individual sheets of OSB onto a mobile truck conveyor when he lost his footing, and fell off of the edge of the truck. Employee #1 fell approximately 55 inches to the concrete slab and fractured his left shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Struck Against, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282244.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Diver