Accident Summary Nr: 101400.015 - Worker scrapes hand against metal strap, cuts finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253564.015 | 08/09/2017 | 238110 | Blazona Concrete Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at a multifamily residential building project. He was spraying concrete when he slipped and his hand scraped against a metal strap. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a cut to his finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1253564.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |