Accident Summary Nr: 101395.015 - Worker operating nail gun shoots nail into knee

Accident Summary Nr: 101395.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260705.01508/31/2017236115Empire Building And Remodeling Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a job site. He was operating a nail gun to frame a wall from the ground. Employee #1 inadvertently fired a nail into his knee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a puncture wound to his knee.

Keywords: Building, Carpenter, Construction, Guard, Hose, Knee, Nail, Pressure Release, Puncture, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260705.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters