Accident Summary Nr: 101394.015 - Employee loses balance and falls from roof, and dies upon im
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280934.015 | 12/01/2017 | 238120 | Tweedy Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was insulating a steel roof and replacing steel roofing panels. The employee lost his footing on the roof and fell approximately 28 feet to the ground. The employee was killed upon impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280934.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |