Accident Summary Nr: 101394.015 - Employee loses balance and falls from roof, and dies upon im
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280934.015 | 12/01/2017 | 238120 | Tweedy Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was insulating a steel roof and replacing steel roofing panels. The employee lost his footing on the roof and fell approximately 28 feet to the ground. The employee was killed upon impact.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1280934.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |