Accident Summary Nr: 101392.015 - Employee's finger contacts fan blade and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281550.015 | 12/08/2017 | 112310 | Rose Acre Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 was using the pit area of a poultry barn to go to the bathroom. After relieving himself, Employee #1 began wiping feathers from his clothing and pushing them through a nearby exhaust fan. As he was doing this, the fan started and its blades contacted his right fore finger. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his right fore finger, as well as lacerations to his middle finger on the same hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281550.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |