Accident Summary Nr: 101391.015 - Employee's hand is amputated while operating press

Accident Summary Nr: 101391.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282201.01512/11/2017332722Raf Electronic Hardware, Inc. Division Of Mw Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was operating a hydraulic/pneumatic press, feeding an aluminum part into the machine. During the machines automatic feed cycle, the aluminum piece became jammed. In order to remove the jammed piece, he reached with his right hand to change the run mode of the press and jog it free. While doing this, he used his left hand to reposition the part when the press cycle was initiated. The employee's left hand was crushed in the press, requiring amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Hand, Press, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282201.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified