Accident Summary Nr: 101389.015 - Employee catches thumb in machine and partially amputates fi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282179.015 | 12/11/2017 | 335921 | Ofs Fitel, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 7, 2017, an employee was setting up a rewinder when the spindle jammed. The employee pinched his thumb when the spindle was freed, and he caught his thumb between the spindle and nylon spacer. The employee amputated the tip of his right thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282179.015 | 43 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |