Accident Summary Nr: 101387.015 - Employee catches finger between lathe frame and wrench, part

Accident Summary Nr: 101387.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282168.01512/11/2017332710Circle Machine Rolls, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was operating a Ryazan lathe and attempted to stop a lathe chuck with a chuck wrench. The employee caught his left index finger between the wrench and the lathe frame, partially amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Lathe, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282168.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinists