Accident Summary Nr: 101385.015 - Employee catches hand in chain and sprocket; amputates two f

Accident Summary Nr: 101385.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282169.01512/11/2017311812Cellone Bakery, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee opened the plexi-glass guard in a Kaiser stamper area while removing dough from the machine. The employee caught his hand in the chain and sprocket and required surgery to amputate two fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282169.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction