Accident Summary Nr: 101384.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281726.015 | 12/08/2017 | 561730 | Landsdown Tree Service, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 was working with a crew cutting tree limbs. A limb on the tree that the employee was standing under was cut, and fell on the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281726.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |