Accident Summary Nr: 101384.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 101384.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281726.01512/08/2017561730Landsdown Tree Service, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 was working with a crew cutting tree limbs. A limb on the tree that the employee was standing under was cut, and fell on the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281726.015 25 M Fatality Laborers, except construction