Accident: 101378.015 - Two Employees Are Struck And Injured By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1282069.015 | 12/08/2017 | C.C. Carlton Industries, Ltd. |
At 5:00 p.m. on December 7, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a constructio n company, were working on a water pipeline construction project. They were ins talling a pipe when the bucket of an excavator detached and struck the employees . Both employees required hospitalization and treatment for their injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1282069.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |