Accident Summary Nr: 101378.015 - Two employees are struck and injured by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282069.015 | 12/08/2017 | 237110 | C.C. Carlton Industries, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 7, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working on a water pipeline construction project. They were installing a pipe when the bucket of an excavator detached and struck the employees. Both employees required hospitalization and treatment for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282069.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |