Accident Summary Nr: 101375.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 101375.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279258.01511/21/2017113310Kenmack Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 13, 2017, an employee was felling an Ash tree. The Ash tree fell into another tree and then struck the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt trauma to head and torso.

Keywords: Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1279258.015 46 M Fatality