Accident Summary Nr: 101373.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures pelvis and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 101373.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264106.01509/13/2017238130King Construction Company Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside a one-story commercial building that was being constructed. He was working from a scaffold and stapling plastic to the building's ceiling. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold's work platform, which measured 18 feet 5 inches long by 4 feet 1.5 inches wide, to the compacted soil surface, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis and multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Ceiling, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Pelvis, Rib, Scaffold, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1264106.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: