Accident Summary Nr: 101370.015 - Employee is struck by metal beam and his leg is fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280954.015 | 12/05/2017 | 238210 | Intren, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an infrastructure construction company, was operating an excavator at a highway construction project. He was struck by a metal beam that was being hoisted. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1280954.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |