Accident Summary Nr: 101368.015 - Employee Lacerates Thumb When Hand Is Caught Between Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245201.015 | 07/07/2017 | 236220 | Acp Blason, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on June 15, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to lift up and transport a Terrco polisher/concrete grinder machine. As he lifted the machine, his left hand became caught between its handle, which lacerated the thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245201.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |