Accident Summary Nr: 101366.015 - Employee Suffers Severe Destruction Of Skeletal Muscle From
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244860.015 | 07/06/2017 | 922120 | Hemet Police |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1 was attending POST (Peace Officer Standards and Training) Academy, a 6-month long program. Employee #1 was 2 weeks from completing the program. The activity for that day had not started. During the morning, he noticed an odd color to his urine prior to the PT (Physical Training) session for the day. It was brownish in color and he thought it might be blood. Employee #1 alerted an academy staff member, who then contacted the Watch Commander at the station. Employee #1 was not feeling tired, nor dizzy, nor nauseous. Watch Commander instructed him to go to an occupational clinic for analysis. He drove to the clinic where he stayed for approximately 2 hours, including time in the waiting room. The clinic drew his blood to run tests and subsequently sent him home, placing him on modified duty. Employee #1 notified his employer about being placed on modified duty. Medical personnel from the clinic called him the next day, while he was at his home, and informed him about his blood results, which showed high levels in several categories, including high levels of creatine kinase. Medical personnel then instructed him to go to the hospital. His spouse drove him to the hospital. At the hospital, doctors diagnosed with rhabdomyolysis (rapid destruction of skeletal muscle resulting in leakage into the urine of the muscle protein myoglobin) and admitted him for treatment, which included intravenous fluids for five days. Employee #1 was discharged five days later on June 8. Employee #1 had experienced muscle soreness, following an intense physical training session that had occurred on May 30. He was allowed by academy staff to sit out during moderate physical training over two days. During which, he was drinking water regularly and had a shade area to take breaks in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244860.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |