Accident Summary Nr: 101364.015 - Employee is pistol-whipped by a robber and suffers multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243464.015 | 06/29/2017 | 622110 | Tenet Healthcare Corp |
Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. an employee was walking through the employee parking lot towards the main hospital building prior to beginning his shift. The employee was approached by an individual who revealed a concealed handgun. The individual demanded that the employee give him all of his valuables which the employee did so. The individual proceeded to pistol-whip the employee's face and head with the handgun until the employee lost consciousness. The employee later regained consciousness, ran to the hospital, and called Emergency Services. The employee suffered multiple fractures and injuries to his right orbital fracture, left rib fracture, right elbow fracture and abrasion, several hemorrhages, brain contusion, and right knee sprain. The employee was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243464.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |