Accident Summary Nr: 101363745 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Tree Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 101363745 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30876789607/09/20050783561730Vegetation Management Specialist, Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Jarraff rubber-tired tree cutter for Vegetation Management Specialist, Inc., and was trimming trees along the right-of-way of a Southern Natural Gas underground pipeline. He was traveling down a steep hill when the machine lost engine power. Before he could jump from the machine, the metal cage over the operator's seat broke from its four mounting posts and knocked him off the machine. He was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CONCUSSION, LOST CONTROL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308767896 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported