Accident Summary Nr: 101363380 - Employee electrocuted stringing overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306651795 | 10/30/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Frank Laird Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2003, Employee #1, a groundsman, and two coworkers, both linemen, were stringing new overhead aluminum power lines in Amite County, MS. Near the end of the day, they were getting ready to catch-off the newly strung, but not yet energized, lines at Pole 37 across from a house. The coworkers were "walking-down" the road and the field phases. These were attached by manila ropes and Kellum Grips to the rear of a John Deere skidder that was being operated by Employee #1 to pull and string the lines. After the coworkers secured the center phase near the bottom of Pole 37, Employee #1 left the skidder to help them with the field phase. He was pushing down on it so it could be caught off in a wire clamp chained to the pole when he suffered an electric shock. Employee #1 was administered CPR and was transported to Southwest Mississippi Medical Center in McComb, MS, where he died. The coworkers had put on insulated rubber gloves after feeling what they thought was static electricity coming from Pole 37. Employee #1 was also wearing leather work gloves, but the downward force he exerted caused the field phase to rise up into the existing energized conductor that was approximately six spans east from Pole 37.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306651795 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |