Accident Summary Nr: 101357.015 - Employee's nail gun activates and nail punctures neck

Accident Summary Nr: 101357.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281278.01512/05/2017238130Timberworks Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:16 p.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was framing the roof at a multiemployer construction project, a single family residential structure. Carrying a nail gun, he climbed up a 6-foot A-frame ladder inside the house to nail part of the roof structure. As he prepared to climb down, the nail gun activated, and a nail shot into his neck. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. The puncture wound required surgery

Keywords: Compressed Air, Erection Process, Ladder, Nail, Neck, Puncture, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1281278.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: