Accident Summary Nr: 101355.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and incurs multiple injur

Accident Summary Nr: 101355.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276160.01511/06/2017237110Ec Babbert Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 3, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a concrete products company, were working at a multiemployer residential construction project. They were installing the base for a pumping station. Coworker #1 was using a sling connected to a truck-mounted crane to lower a 13-foot section of 4-inch ductile iron pipe when the pipe slipped out of the sling and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries including fractures to his arm and pelvis. He also had lacerations and contusions to his head and torso.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Material Handling, Pipe, Pumping Station, Residential Construction, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1276160.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: