Accident Summary Nr: 101353.015 - Tree care worker falls from tree and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268884.015 | 10/16/2017 | 561730 | Pacific Tree Care Inc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a landscaping service that specialized in tree care. He was up in a ginkgo tree. He was using a chain saw to trim dead branches. The dead branch he was cutting shifted position. When that happened, his chain saw shifted position too, cutting his safety line. He fell from the tree, landing on a driveway 4.6 meters (15 feet) down. He sustained a fracture in his right leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268884.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |