Accident Summary Nr: 101353.015 - Tree care worker falls from tree and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 101353.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268884.01510/16/2017561730Pacific Tree Care Inc

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a landscaping service that specialized in tree care. He was up in a ginkgo tree. He was using a chain saw to trim dead branches. The dead branch he was cutting shifted position. When that happened, his chain saw shifted position too, cutting his safety line. He fell from the tree, landing on a driveway 4.6 meters (15 feet) down. He sustained a fracture in his right leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268884.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction