Accident Summary Nr: 101352.015 - Worker's finger amputated by spring-loaded strut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281793.015 | 12/07/2017 | 238120 | Camp Precast Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a concrete products company, were attempting to remove a hatch door from its frame. The entire pre-assembled hatch assembly, East Jordan Iron Works Part Number 8196, consisted of a cast iron frame, a 30-inch by 30-inch cast iron hatch door, a stainless steel spring-assisted strut, and a self-engaging safety bar. The assembly weighed approximately 520 pounds. As the two workers attempted to remove the strut that acted as a lift assist for the door, the compressed spring-loaded strut flew apart and struck Employee #1's right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an amputated right index finger and fractured thumb. The surgical staff was able to reattach the amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281793.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |