Accident Summary Nr: 101350825 - Employee killed when run over by backing bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18006692 | 10/06/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Smurfit-Stone Container Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a golf cart to pick up trash in the bark area of the plant, where trucks delivered bark chips for fuel. A bulldozer was used to move the bark, and Employee #1 drove her golf cart onto the bark pile and parked. At the same time, the bulldozer operator was backing down the bark pile to an area where the dozer was normally parked when the driver went on break. The view to the rear of the vehicle was restricted, but it was equipped with a working back-up alarm. The operator turned the bulldozer while he was reversing, apparently without first looking to see if anyone was in the new path of travel, and ran over Employee #1 and her golf cart. She was killed. There were no signs prohibiting unauthorized vehicles or personnel from entering the bark pile area where the bulldozer and large trucks operated. She may have driven to the bark pile to offer the bulldozer operator a ride to the break area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18006692 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |