Accident Summary Nr: 101350643 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 101350643 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30102694403/31/199916230Irby Construction Company

Abstract: Two apprentice linemen were assigned the task of installing a grounded static line on a deenergized 230-kilovolt overhead power line. The employees were working from an insulated aerial lift. One of the employees had attached one end of a grounding cable to a grounded phase conductor. He then moved the aerial lift bucket to the other phase conductor. He had positioned the bucket so that this conductor was between the two apprentices. The two employees were so close to the conductor that the second apprentice had to bend backwards to avoid contacting the conductor. The employees had not tested the conductor for voltage. The first apprentice grabbed the conductor with his bare hand while he was holding the grounding cable. The phase conductor was energized by induced current, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301026944 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source