Accident Summary Nr: 101348.015 - Two employees killed; Two employees are injured in an explos

Accident Summary Nr: 101348.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281756.01512/06/2017111191M & R Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 15, 2017, four employees were installing drainage tile seamlessly with a tile plow. The tile plow became stuck and another tractor was used to assist the tile plow to pull through the obstruction. The obstruction appears to have been a 20 inch gas line which subsequently exploded. Employees #1 and #2 were pronounced dead at the scene and Employees #3 and #4 were hospitalized.

Keywords: Explosion, Natural Gas, Pipeline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281756.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers
2 1281756.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers
3 1281756.015 59 M Fatality Farm workers
4 1281756.015 59 M Fatality Farm workers