Accident Summary Nr: 101347.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation on chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281732.015 | 12/06/2017 | 326113 | Ivex Protective Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1, the assistant operator on the bubble line, was clearing scrap scrim material from the floor when he came in contact with a gear and chain. The chain was powering the rollers on the perforator and was guarded in the front but not in the back. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation on his right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281732.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |