Accident Summary Nr: 101344.015 - Employee amputates finger when a dock door falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281725.015 | 12/07/2017 | 332311 | Arrows Up, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working as a maintenance person for a firm that manufactured prefabricated metal buildings and components. He was working on a malfunctioning dock door and was trying to remove a wrapped track cable wire from the bottom bracket of the door. He raised the dock door to unwind the wrapped cable from the bottom bracket. At that point, the door dropped and the cable straightened out. The employees finger was next to the cable and became caught by it. His finger was amputated due to the force and motion of the cable. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281725.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |