Accident Summary Nr: 101343861 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fall of Freight Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 101343861 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30864215611/21/20052011311611Creekstone Farms Premium Beef
30864224811/22/20057349561720Ark Valley Cleaning, Llc

Abstract: On November 20, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were trying to remove a buffer handle that was wedged between floors of a "freight only" elevator. As the handle was removed, the elevator fell approximately 18 feet to the next floor. All three employees sustained injuries and were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ELEVATOR, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308642156 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 308642156 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 308642248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported