Accident Summary Nr: 101343861 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fall of Freight Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308642156 | 11/21/2005 | 2011 | 311611 | Creekstone Farms Premium Beef |
| 308642248 | 11/22/2005 | 7349 | 561720 | Ark Valley Cleaning, Llc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were trying to remove a buffer handle that was wedged between floors of a "freight only" elevator. As the handle was removed, the elevator fell approximately 18 feet to the next floor. All three employees sustained injuries and were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308642156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308642156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308642248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |