Accident Summary Nr: 101342020 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Gin Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305023269 | 12/27/2001 | 1389 | 0 | K E Snyder |
Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a laborer. He was helping a vehicle operator and two other workers move and load pump jacks for transportation. After loading one jack onto a trailer, the employee and the vehicle operator prepared a second pump jack for loading. The two remaining workers tied down the first pump jack that had been loaded on the trailer. The equipment operator raised and moved his vehicle, moving the second pump jack, and Employee #1 stabilized the jack. As they proceeded toward the trailer, the gin pole on the vehicle came within 10 feet of or contacted one of three overhead phase conductors energized at 12,000 volts phase-to-phase. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305023269 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |