Accident Summary Nr: 101342.015 - Employee's thumb requires amputation when caught by sawblade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281721.015 | 12/07/2017 | 321113 | Jacob A. Weaver Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 5, 2017, an employee was working with a Keystone saw and removed a jammed piece of wood from its sizing blades. The employee reached into the machine while the blades were still rotating and his right thumb contacted the blades. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery to amputate his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281721.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |