Accident Summary Nr: 101340.015 - Employee falls from a tree and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 101340.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281701.01512/07/2017561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 29, 2017, an employee was descending out of a tree that he had finished cutting limbs off. The employee's body positioning lanyard, referred to as a buck strap, became snagged on a branch. The employee accidentally unhooked his tie off line when he pulled himself up with his hands trying to unhook his buck strap. The employee fell 52 feet and struck two branches before hitting the ground. He suffered a broken tibia and fibula in right leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1281701.015 39 M Hospitalized injury