Accident Summary Nr: 101337.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242842.015 | 06/27/2017 | 7299 | 561990 | 317717386 - K&D Services Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: At 4:12 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was walking behind a dump truck that was rolling backwards down a slight incline. The employee was struck, knocked down and then pinned under the back wheels of the dump truck. The employee was killed. The accident happened in a controlled construction zone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1242842.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |