Accident Summary Nr: 101334.015 - Employee is injured when fingertip contacts kitchen knife bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279155.015 | 11/27/2017 | 722211 | Rubio'S Restaurants |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was preparing food, using a kitchen knife to cut cilantro. During cutting the employee's index fingertip contacted the blade and sustained an avulsion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279155.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |