Accident Summary Nr: 101332450 - Employee Gets Burned by Steam Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 101332450 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31550323509/06/20113351331421Aurubis Buffalo, Inc.

Abstract: On September 6, 2011 Employee #1 of Aurubis Buffalo, Inc., was burned during casting operations. Molten copper contacted water causing a steam explosion.

Keywords: BURN, CASTING, STEAM, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315503235 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
2 315503235 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
3 315503235 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Molding and casting machine operators
4 315503235 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators