Accident Summary Nr: 101331.015 - Worker's illness is found not to be work related
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252276.015 | 08/04/2017 | 238190 | San-Mar Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was unloading material from a flatbed truck at a multiemployer construction site, a commercial building. He began to experience nausea. During a subsequent interview, Employee #1 stated that he had been sickened by food-borne illness. His illness was determined to not be work related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252276.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |