Accident Summary Nr: 101330.015 - Employee's hand is crushed wile operating a hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281551.015 | 12/07/2017 | 332312 | Pemco-Naval Engineering Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee was manufacturing parts using a Promecan RG175 Hydraulic press brake. The employee placed his left hand in the point of operation and cycled the press. The employee's left hand was crushed and he sustained fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281551.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |