Accident Summary Nr: 101330.015 - Employee's hand is crushed wile operating a hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 101330.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281551.01512/07/2017332312Pemco-Naval Engineering Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee was manufacturing parts using a Promecan RG175 Hydraulic press brake. The employee placed his left hand in the point of operation and cycled the press. The employee's left hand was crushed and he sustained fractures.

Keywords: Crushed, Fracture, Hand, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281551.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified