Accident Summary Nr: 101329.015 - Worker's leg is struck by dangling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248754.015 | 07/19/2017 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a four-story commercial building. He had set up a beam chair on a beam and was stepping onto the beam chair when the beam dislodged on one side and fell. The beam's other side, which was bolted, remained secured, and the beam hung in the air. Employee #1 was caught between the beam chair and the dangling beam. The beam struck both of Employee #1's legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a minor injury to his right knee and released from the hospital on the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1248754.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |