Accident Summary Nr: 101327.015 - Three employees are burned by uncontrolled release of steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281536.015 | 12/05/2017 | 311612 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 am on December 4, 2017, four employees were removing the inspection cover from the hair hydrolizer because of a plug in the machine. A burst of steam was released when several of the bolts on the cover were removed. Four employees were involved, two were hospitalized for several days, one received medical treatment, and one received first aid treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281536.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 2 | 1281536.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | ||
| 3 | 1281536.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |