Accident Summary Nr: 101321.015 - Employee fractures ankle when caught between two forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 101321.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280632.01512/07/2017423990Save A Lot Llc - St Johns Distribution Center

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 9, 2017, an employee was working at a distribution center for a grocery store chain. He was auditing the inventory. He was operating a Crown Model Number PE4500 Front Rider powered industrial truck. Nearby, a coworker was operating a Crown Model Number RR5700 stand-up-type Reach Forklift. The employee turned into Aisle Number 34 just as the coworker was backing out from that aisle. When the employee stepped off his powered industrial truck, he caught his left ankle in pinch point created by the two vehicles' lower frames as they came to a stop. He sustained a fractured left ankle and a laceration to his right forearm. The fracture required multiple surgeries. The laceration required stitches. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Backing Up, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Nip Point, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280632.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.