Accident Summary Nr: 101315.015 - Employee falls from top plate and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281471.015 | 12/06/2017 | 236115 | Black Bear Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was engaged in wood erection at a residential construction site. He was standing on the tail end of a two by four rafter when the rafter snapped and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1281471.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |