Accident Summary Nr: 101310.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by auger conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281458.015 | 11/29/2017 | 325199 | Pmc Biogenix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning the outside casing of an auger conveyor. during cleaning, Employee #1's finger entered a hole in the casing and its fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281458.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |