Accident Summary Nr: 101309.015 - Two employees receive burns from an electrical arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 101309.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265118.01509/14/2017333996Ebara International Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 14, 2017, two employees were looking into the back of an electrical cabinet at an ABB SACE E3S 32 690 volt, 2000 amp circuit breaker and were looking in the back of the cabinet when an arc flash occurred. Both employees suffered burns and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265118.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
2 1265118.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat
3 1265118.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
4 1265118.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.