Accident Summary Nr: 101308.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between a hoist's s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281453.015 | 12/06/2017 | 423830 | A. & M. Tool & Die Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee was setting up to hoist a machine part. The part was not completely secured and settled. The employee's finger was crushed between a sling and a lifting eye bolt. The employee's fingertip was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281453.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |