Accident Summary Nr: 101305.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between a steel b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259455.015 | 08/24/2017 | 332312 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: At 02:30 p.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was attaching a bent plate to a steel I-beam. At this time, the I-beam inadvertently, tipped over onto it's side and crushed his finger between the I-beam and skid. As a result, the employee sustained an amputation to his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259455.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |