Accident Summary Nr: 101304.015 - Employee's finger is amputated on a heat treat conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 101304.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281428.01512/06/2017332117Burgess-Norton Mfg. Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working as a heat treat operator for a firm that manufactured powder metallurgy part. He was working on the "Holcroft line" and was loading parts into a heavy metal tray on a conveyor line leading to a furnace. The conveyor belt moved automatically. The employee had his left hand on the conveyor. When the conveyor moved forward, the employee's left index finger became caught in the pinch point between the metal parts basket and the roller on the conveyor. The index finger on his left hand was amputated. He was transported to an area hospital for treatment. No other environmental factors contributed to the occurrence of this incident. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Equipment Operator, Finger, Manual Mat Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281428.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction