Accident Summary Nr: 101303.015 - Employee's hand is caught in poultry breast membrane puller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281424.015 | 12/06/2017 | 424440 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 11:55 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a poultry farm. The firm raised and processed poultry. She was cleaning near and around the breast membrane puller. The glove she had on her right hand came into contact with its rotating rollers. She sustained a degloving of her right hand from her wrist to her knuckles. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281424.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |