Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101300.015 - Employee Sustains Injuries When Lawn Mower Rolls Over

Accident: 101300.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1272502.01510/19/2017Baltimore County Governemnt Solid Waste Management

At 2:30 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was cutting the grass at a waste m anagement facility. The employee reached an inclined grade at an approximate 4:1 slope, and proceeded to make a left turn near the top of the hill. The employee felt the tire slide, so he proceeded to reverse the lawn mower and cut the whee l to the right. He stated the lawn mower slipped again, he then began to slide a nd the lawn mower flipped over and tumbled down the hill approximately 3-4 times . He jumped off when the lawnmower began to roll. The employee was not wearing t he seatbelt that was provided. The employee stated that when he jumped off, the lawn mower rolled over top of him and he could feel right away that he had a bro ken bone in his leg. When fellow employees noticed the incident, they rushed ove r and pulled the lawn mower off of the employee and called 911 for emergency hel p. The employee had a broken leg (femur) and a broken left wrist.

Keywords: fracture, lawn mower, leg, roll-over, seat belt, slope, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1272502.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm